English (Health Institutions)
long-term unit [correct]; LTU [correct]; long term care unit [correct]
OBS: How housekeeping services were improved in a long-term unit (Hospitals (U.S.), Aug. 16, 1966, 40(16), pp. 107-10).
OBS: Teaching hospitals and hospitals with or without LTU.
French (Établissements de santé)
unité de soins de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; zone de soins de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les services de soins gradués en milieu hospitalier se divisent ainsi : zone ou unité de soins intensifs; zone ou unité de soins courants; et zone ou unité de soins de longue durée.