English (Origin of Life and Speciation; Cytology)
last universal common ancestor [correct]; LUCA [correct]
CONT: The last universal common ancestor (LUCA) is the most recent ancestor from which all currently living species have evolved.
French (Origine de la vie et des espèces en général; Cytologie)
dernier ancêtre commun universel [correct, masculine noun]; LUCA [correct, masculine noun]; Luca [correct, masculine noun]; plus proche ancêtre commun universel [masculine noun]; Luca [masculine noun]; Luca
CONT: LUCA est l'aïeul de toutes les formes de vies actuellement connues. LUCA signifie «last universal common ancestor» («dernier ancêtre commun universel»).