English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
derricking [correct, generic, standardized]; luffing [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: The angular motion of the jib in a vertical plane.
OBS: derricking; luffing: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between the upwards ("relevage de la flèche") and downwards ("descente de la flèche") motions.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
relevage de la flèche [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement angulaire de la flèche dans un plan vertical [mouvement vers le haut].
OBS: relevage de la flèche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: En anglais, les termes «derricking» et «luffing» désignent tout mouvement de la flèche sur le plan vertical.