English (River and Sea Navigation)
luffing; playing to windward
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
aulofée [feminine noun]; abattée [feminine noun]
DEF: Accentuation, volontaire ou non, de l'allure d'un voilier navigant au plus près et qui le rapproche du lit du vent.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
arzada [feminine noun]; orza [feminine noun]