English (Cycling)
lug [plural]; sleeve [plural]
CONT: The tubes on most good light bikes are brazed into little metal sleeve joints called lugs.
CONT: The tube ends are slightly thicker that the rest of the tube for added strength, and are "lugged" together i.e. when joined, the tubes are fitted into special sleeves ("lugs") for strength, flexibility and responsiveness.
French (Cyclisme)
fourreaux [masculine noun, plural]; fourreaux de fourche [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Les] bras de la fourche avant qui reçoivent les pattes nécessaires au maintien de la roue.
DEF: Le fabricant de tubes de haut gamme fournit au constructeur une série de onze pièces (les trois tubes principaux, deux bases, deux fourreaux de fourche, un tube et une douille de direction). Le constructeur doit également s'approvisionner (parfois auprès d'un autre fabricant) en boîte de pédalier, pattes de cadre (AV. et AR.), raccord de selle, raccords de direction et tête de fourche qui assemble les deux fourreaux.