English (Small Arms)
Parabellum pistol; Parabellum-pistole; Luger pistol
CONT: The Parabellum-Pistole (Pistol Parabellum), popularly known as the Luger pistol is [a] semi-automatic self-loading pistol introduced by Deutsche Waffen und Munitions Fabriken starting in the 1890s. It existed primarily as a popular military and civilian handgun of the early 20th century.
OBS: The Parabellum pistol [is] extremely accurate, as a result of precise engineering tolerances, ergonomic grip angle and shape, descent trigger pull, and a design that requires the barrel remain aligned with the axis of the frame during operation (no tipping as in Browning designs).
French (Armes légères)
pistolet Parabellum [correct, masculine noun]; parabellum [masculine noun]
DEF: Pistolet automatique de fort calibre.
OBS: Pluriel : des parabellums.
OBS: parabellums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).