English (Surveying Instruments; Writing Instruments)
lumber crayon [correct]; keel [correct]
DEF: keel: A colored marking chalk or crayon used by engineers and surveyors.
CONT: Ideal for marking almost any surface (stone, steel, concrete, glass, marble, wet or dry lumber), these lumber crayons leave a long-lasting, vivid mark.
CONT: Lumber crayon (keel) or felt markers are used to show station and s/s (slope stake).
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments d'écriture)
crayon gras [correct, masculine noun]; crayon d'ocre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crayon idéal pour écrire sur la plupart des matériaux tels la pierre, l'acier, le béton, le verre, le marbre, le bois sec ou humide; il laisse une marque durable et vive.