English (Television (Radioelectricity))
luminance signal
OBS: the chrominance signal (...) is simultaneously modulated in amplitude and in phase. This doubly modulated signal is imposed on the picture signal carrier current, along with the --.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
signal de luminance
OBS: le --, après amplification, module l'onde porteuse issue de l'émetteur