English (The Stars (Astronomy))
luminosity
DEF: The total radiative output of a star.
CONT: The luminosity of stars is in theory dependent on mass if their chemical composition is similar. It has been found that with the notable exception of highly evolved stars the mass-luminosity relation is obeyed approximately.
OBS: "brightness" is often used to refer to "luminosity" but is a more general term which does not correspond exactly to the notion of luminosity.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
luminosité [feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance totale rayonnée par un astre, intégré sur tout le spectre électromagnétique et dans toutes les directions.
CONT: Une relation très intéressante entre la masse des étoiles et leurs luminosité absolue a été mise en évidence par O. Struve. Si l'on porte en abscisse le logarithme de la masse et en ordonnée la magnitude absolue, les points représentatifs des étoiles se placent en majorité sur une droite : la luminosité d'une étoile est proportionnelle à sa masse.