English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
brightness [correct]; luminosity [correct]
DEF: The psychological dimension of light that corresponds to the amplitude of the light wave.
OBS: "Brightness" is the preferred term in the United States. Do not confuse with "luminance" (FR:luminance).
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
luminosité [correct, feminine noun]; brillance [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; phanie [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension perceptive correspondant à la luminance.
OBS: [Le terme «brillance» a été] remplacé aujourd'hui dans son acception subjective par «luminosité».
OBS: H. Piéron avait proposé le terme de «phanie», qui n'a pas été retenu par la Commission internationale de l'éclairage, ou C.I.E.