English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
moon-orbital flight; moon orbital flight; lunar-orbital flight; lunar orbital flight
CONT: GE envisions a 29-flight Apollo program spanning late 1963 to early 1968, which includes the following milestones: 1. Third quarter 1964 (flight 7): First unmanned Earth-orbital flight. 2. Second quarter 1965 (flight 11): First manned Earth-orbital flight. 3. First quarter 1966 (flight 21): First manned cislunar (150,000-mile elliptical Earth orbit) flight. 4. Fourth quarter 1966 (flight 23): First manned circumlunar (lunar swing-by) flight. 5. Second quarter 1967 (flight 26): First manned lunar orbital flight.
OBS: lunar orbit: Orbit of a spacecraft around the moon.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
vol en orbite lunaire [masculine noun]; vol orbital autour de la Lune [masculine noun]
CONT: 11 de ces vols [Apollo] étaient liés à la conquête de la Lune : - 2 vols en orbite basse terrestre. - 2 vols en orbite lunaire. - 6 alunissages. - 1 vol circumlunaire.