English (Food Industries)
lunchable [correct]
DEF: Something to snack on.
CONT: Medical researchers are issuing a dietary warning about Lunchables, a convenience food marketed as a complete meal that's popular with children. The problem, in a word, is salt, according to a study being released at the American College of Cardiologists annual conference. Some lunchables, with meat, cheese, crackers and even a desert, contain nearly three-fourths of the recommended daily salt allowance ...
OBS: lunchable: term usually used in the plural.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment de casse-croûte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les analystes d’Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada ont dressé une liste de 100 aliments périssables et non périssables [...] revêtant une importance particulière pour la population canadienne [...] les aliments achetés le plus fréquemment étaient en général les plus périssables, et comprenaient le bœuf frais/congelé, les viandes transformées, les laits de consommation, les pains et petits pains, les bananes et la laitue [...] les boissons gazeuses, les aliments de casse-croûte [...]
OBS: aliment de casse-croûte : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.