English (Serving Dishes)
luncheon plate [correct]
CONT: The luncheon plate is really a necessary piece to have. Sized between the dinner and salad plates, this size is perfect for a smaller meal, sandwich and chips, or as a charger under a soup bowl.
French (Plats de service)
assiette à lunch [feminine noun]
CONT: Un service de table complet comprend [...] des assiettes plates, creuses [...] à lunch et à pain.
OBS: Pluriel : des lunchs ou des lunches.
OBS: lunchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).