English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
lung [correct, see observation]
CONT: The lungs take in oxygen. Your body's cells need oxygen to live and carry out their normal functions. The lungs also get rid of carbon dioxide, a waste product of the cells. The lungs are a pair of cone-shaped organs made up of spongy, pinkish-gray tissue. They take up most of the space in the chest (thorax).
OBS: pulmo; lung: designations found in the plural (pulmones, lungs) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
poumon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poumons sont les organes de la respiration. Ils ont un aspect lisse, brillant et rosé (chez les non-fumeurs). Leur consistance est molle et élastique.
OBS: pulmo : désignation trouvée au pluriel (pulmones) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Pulmones)
pulmón [correct, masculine noun]