English (Botany)
lupin [correct]; lupine [correct, noun]
DEF: Any plant of the genus Lupinus (family Leguminosæ) ...
CONT: Lupin ... is an annual plant, usually 0.3–2 m in height, with a highly branched stem, digitated leaves, and a shrubby growth pattern. The flowers formed high above the leaves may be of several different colors (white, yellow, purple, blue), and exude a honey-like aroma.
French (Botanique)
lupin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: N'importe quelle plante appartenant au genre Lupinus (famille des Leguminosæ).
CONT: Les lupins (Lupinus spp.) appartiennent au patrimoine culturel des civilisations méditerranéennes où ils sont traditionnellement cultivés depuis des millénaires [...] La plante entière est utilisée soit comme fourrage vert en alimentation des ruminants, soit en grains introduits dans les rations en tant que concentrés. Les lupins sont également utilisés comme engrais vert.