English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Relays)
low-voltage release [correct, standardized]
DEF: A low-voltage protection device which automatically restores power to the protected circuit whenever the supply voltage returns to normal.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique; Relais (Distribution électrique))
déclencheur sur baisse de tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de protection contre les baisses de tension qui rétablit automatiquement l'alimentation au circuit protégé lorsque la tension d'alimentation redevient normale.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.