English (Railroad Safety)
locomotive voice recorder [correct, officially approved]; LVR [correct]
OBS: locomotive voice recorder: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enregistreur audio de locomotive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EAL [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: enregistreur audio de locomotive : Au pluriel, on écrira «enregistreurs audio de locomotive» ou «enregistreurs audios de locomotive».
OBS: enregistreur audio de locomotive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.