English (Railroad Safety)
locomotive video recorder [correct, officially approved]; LVR [correct]
OBS: locomotive video recorder: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enregistreur vidéo de locomotive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EVL [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: enregistreur vidéo de locomotive : Au pluriel, on écrira «enregistreurs vidéo de locomotive» ou «enregistreurs vidéos de locomotive».
OBS: enregistreur vidéo de locomotive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.