English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
Loop Verification System [correct, officially approved]; LVS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Loop Verification System; LVS: term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
système de vérification des lignes d'abonnés [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de vérification des lignes d'abonnés : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.