English (Loans; Banking)
Large Value Transfer System participant [correct]; LVTS participant [correct]
DEF: A member of the Canadian Payments Association that participates in the Large Value Transfer System (LVTS) and settles directly on the books of the Bank of Canada.
OBS: See also the list of LVTS participants published in every edition of the Bank of Canada Review.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
participant au Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur [correct, masculine noun]; participant au STPGV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre de l'Association canadienne des paiements qui participe au Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur (STPGV) et qui règle ses opérations directement par des inscriptions dans les livres de la Banque du Canada.
OBS: Voir aussi la liste des participants au STPGV publiée dans chaque livraison de la Revue de la Banque du Canada.