English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
life-wide learning; LWL [correct]; lifewide learning [correct]
DEF: Formal education in institutions ... [and] non-formal and informal learning at home, at work and in the wider community.
CONT: Life-wide learning (LWL) refers to student learning in real contexts and authentic settings. Such experiential learning enables students to achieve certain learning goals that are more difficult to attain through classroom learning alone. It helps students to achieve the aims of whole-person development and enables them to develop the life-long learning capabilities that are needed in our ever-changing society.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
apprentissage embrassant tous les aspects de la vie [correct, feminine noun]; éducation et formation embrassant tous les aspects de la vie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute activité d'apprentissage formel, non formel ou informel.
CONT: La perspective d'une éducation et d'une formation tout au long de la vie [...] indiquant qu'il s'agit de se former constamment ou à intervalles réguliers doit donc nous conduire à ne plus ignorer ni même à sous-estimer la complémentarité de l'éducation formelle, non formelle et informelle. C'est ce que le néologisme lifewide learning (éducation et formation embrassant tous les aspects de la vie), qui attire l'attention sur l'étendue d'un cadre d'apprentissage pouvant intervenir dans tous les domaines de la vie et à n'importe quel moment de celle-ci, tend à mettre en évidence.