English (Materials Handling)
lowering work station; lowering workstation
CONT: ... to provide a Power Drive Roller Conveyor Lowering Work Station (LWS) with a range of working heights above and below floor level, to ease the tasks of building and breaking ULD/Pallet loads.
French (Manutention)
fosse de palettisation [feminine noun]
CONT: D'une surface de 8 100 m², soit près du double du bâtiment actuel, le deuxième terminal cargo de l'Aéroport International de Vatry possèdera 4 fosses de palettisation ainsi que 12 quais de chargement dont deux pour assurer le passage rapide de palettes déjà constituées.