English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
percentile sound level [correct, standardized]; Lx [correct, see observation]
DEF: The sound level exceeded x% of a specified time period.
CONT: L10 is the sound level exceeded during 10% of the specified time period.
OBS: Lx should be written L subscript x.
OBS: percentile sound level: term and définition (a) standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
niveau sonore percentile [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: niveau sonore : énergie libérée par unité de temps par une source sonore, exprimée en watts (W).