English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metre per second [correct]; M/S [correct]; meter per second [correct]; m/s [correct]; m/sec [correct]; M/S [correct]; m/s; meter/second [correct]
CONT: The meter per second is the derived unit of speed in the International System of Units (SI). The meter per second (m/s) is equal to 3.6 kilometers per hour (km/h), or about 2.236936 miles per hour (mph), or 3.28084 feet per second (ft/s), or 39.370079 inches per second (in/s) or 1.943844 knots (kn). The speed is the distance traveled by an object during a period of time. Thus, meters per second (meters/second) show how many meters are traveled in one second. The meter is a unit of length in the metric system[,] while the second is a unit of time.
OBS: metre per second; meter per second; meter/second: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mètre par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; m/s [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mètre par seconde : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.