English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
M-day [correct, NATO, standardized]; mobilization day [correct]
DEF: The day on which mobilization commences or is due to commence.
OBS: M-day: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
jour M [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; jour de la mobilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jour auquel commence ou doit commencer la mobilisation.
OBS: jour M : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: jour M : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
día M [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El día en que comienza, o debe comenzar, la movilización.