English (Genetics)
mammalian artificial chromosome [correct]; MAC [correct]
CONT: We therefore propose to undertake the identification, assembly and test of the structural elements necessary for the proper function and stability of a mammalian artificial chromosome (MAC). To achieve this goal, we will create a chimaera between an existing Yeast Artificial Chromosome(YAC) and selected human and other mammalian genomic sequences. The stability and autonomous replication of the MAC in human cells will be evaluated by a variety of assays, both before and after the addition of candidate origins, telomeres and centromeres.
French (Génétique)
chromosome mammifère artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; MAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est ainsi qu'est né le concept de minichromosomes ou MAC (mammalian artificial chromosomes). Ceux-ci pourraient maintenir de grands morceaux d'ADN parallèlement aux chromosomes de la cellule sans risque d'intégration ou de recombinaison avec des virus et sans induire de réponse immunitaire.