English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
macaroni [correct]
DEF: A small drill pipe which can enter pipe as small as 2 inches in diameter.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
macaroni [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petites tiges servant à entraîner le coupe-tige intérieur dans les tiges de forage.