English (Work Study)
machine down time [correct]; machine downtime [correct]
DEF: The time during which a machine cannot be operated on production or ancillary work owing to breakdown, maintenance requirements, or for other similar reasons.
French (Étude du travail)
temps d'immobilisation [correct, masculine noun]; temps d'arrêt d'une machine [masculine noun]
DEF: Période durant laquelle une machine ne peut fonctionner, parce qu'elle est en panne qu'elle subit des réparations ou pour des raisons semblables.