English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem solving system [correct]; problem-solving system [correct]; machine problem-solver [correct]; problem solver [correct]
CONT: For the first time, we are able to capture and replicate part of the process by which an experienced problem solver gathers information about a problem, forms intermediate abstractions summarizing the problem situation ... and relates this understanding to possible courses of action ...
CONT: The success of MYCIN as a problem solver originally suggested that the program's knowledge base might be a suitable source of subject material for teaching students.
CONT: ... we produce ... computational intellects that enable us to interface and connect with other human and machine problem-solvers.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de résolution de problèmes [correct, masculine noun]; système résolveur de problèmes [correct, masculine noun]; résolveur de problèmes [correct, masculine noun]; résolveur de problème [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Différentes méthodes ont été utilisées [...] pour élaborer des systèmes résolveurs de problèmes [...] [dont] une forme de classification automatique (basée sur les statistiques), un système à base de règles de production et une méthode d'association fondée sur le principe d'abduction.
CONT: Les résolveurs de problème hiérarchiques génèrent une hiérarchie de représentations d'un plan, c'est-à-dire des degrés d'importance ou de généralité. [...] Par opposition, les résolveurs de problème non hiérarchiques ont une seule représentation d'un plan.