English (Codes (Software))
macrocode [correct]; macro code [correct]
DEF: A coding system which assembles groups of computer instructions into single code words which are interpreted or translated during processing.
OBS: The "Dictionary of Computers, Data Processing, and Telecommunications (ROCOMP, 1984) gives "macrocode" as a synonym for "macroinstruction".
French (Codes (Logiciels))
macro-code [correct, masculine noun]; macrocode [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne composée de codes de présentation mémorisée localement et représentée par un seul code de caractère appelé macro-instruction. Lorsque la macro-instruction est utilisée, c'est la chaîne mémorisée localement qui est traitée.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
macrocódigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de codificación, que sirve para ensamblar grupos e instrucciones de computadora (ordenador), en palabras de código únicas y que, por tanto, requieren la interpretación o la traducción de forma que puedan ser procesadas por la computadora (ordenador).