English (Chemistry)
macromolecule [correct]
DEF: A large molecule in which there is a large number of one or several relatively simple structural units, each consisting of several atoms bonded together.
DEF: A molecule, usually organic, comprised of an aggregation of hundreds or thousands of atoms.
French (Chimie)
macromolécule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule géante pouvant contenir plusieurs milliers, voire plusieurs dizaines ou centaines de milliers d'atomes.
Spanish (Química)
macromolécula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécula muy grande que consta de un motivo estructural constituido por varios átomos y repetido numerosas veces.
CONT: Ciertas macromoléculas constan de más de 100 000 átomos.