English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
macroscopic [correct, standardized]
DEF: Refers to the overall distribution of a reactor parameter (for example, neutron flux density) with the local variations across a reactor cell averaged.
OBS: "Macroscopic" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
macroscopique [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif s'appliquant à la distribution d'ensemble d'un paramètre de réacteur (par exemple la densité de flux neutronique) avec pondération des variations locales dans une cellule de réacteur.
OBS: «Macroscopique» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
macroscópico