English (Eye Surgery)
macular translocation surgery [correct, noun]; macular translocation [correct, noun]
CONT: Macular translocation is a term used to describe any surgical procedure that involves the deliberate detachment of the retina with subsequent repositioning of the macula to a new location relative to the underlying retinal pigment epithelium. By moving the fovea away from abnormal pigment epithelium and/or choroid and repositioning it over more normal tissue, macular function can be stabilized or improved.
CONT: There are several different macular translocation techniques currently in use ... The various forms of macular translocation may be broadly classified into three categories depending on the size of the retinotomy/retinotomies used: (i) macular translocation with 360° peripheral circumferential retinotomy ..., (ii) macular translocation with large (but less than 360°) circumferential retinotomy ..., and (iii) macular translocation with either small (self-sealing) or no retinotomy/retinotomies, with or without chorioschleral infolding or outfolding ... The rationale of macular translocation is that moving the neurosensory retina of the fovea in an eye with recent-onset subfoveal CNV [choroidal neovascularization] to a new location before permanent retinal damage occurs may allow it to recover or maintain its visual function over a healthier bed of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE)—Bruch's membrane-choriocapillaris complex.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
translocation maculaire rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]; translocation maculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Translocation maculaire rétinienne. La translocation maculaire consiste à provoquer artificiellement un décollement total ou partiel de la rétine par injection de liquide sous la rétine sensorielle, l'épithelium pigmentaire demeurant en place. Par la suite, deux techniques peuvent être utilisées. La sclérotique peut être raccourcie dans son diamètre antéropostérieur par un pli suturé [...], ou encore, une rétinotomie de 360 degrés peut être pratiquée de manière à décaler la rétine centrale latéralement [...] Dans les deux cas, la rétine qui tapissait auparavant toute la paroi du globe sera déplacée et deviendra redondante. Ainsi, par glissement, les néovaisseaux solidaires de l'épithélium pigmentaire resteront en place, mais la zone maculaire située dans la neurorétine sera déplacée. Il sera ensuite aisé de photocoaguler au laser ces néovaisseaux, situés alors à distance de la nouvelle macula, et de tenter de préserver la vision centrale [...]