English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
high-electron-mobility transistor [correct]; HEMT [correct]; modulation-doped FET [correct]; MODFET [correct]; MODFET; selectively doped heterostructure transistor [correct]; two-dimensional electron gas [correct]; many-acronymed device
CONT: The HEMT belongs to a class of devices known as field effect transistors (FETS). It is also known a MODFET, because it depends on changing material composition from layer to layer. It goes by a variety of names ... including selectively doped heterostructure transistor and two-dimensional electron gas (because of the charged particles' vaporlike freedom to roam within the thin layer). One wit has dubbed it the MAD (many-acronymed device).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor à haute mobilité d'électrons [correct, masculine noun]; HEMT [correct]; transistor à grande mobilité électronique [correct, masculine noun]