English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
madapolam [correct]; madapollam [correct]; madapolan [correct]; madapolamo [correct]
DEF: A cotton cloth simulating nainsook in which the finishing must be carefully done to obtain softness. Made of 44s to 68s warp and filling; the textures range from 68 to 84 by 62 to 112.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
madapolam [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu très léger et très fin en coton résistant bien à l'usure. Réalisé avec une armure toile. Confection du linge, chemises, toiles à broder, etc.
OBS: Du nom de Madapolam en Inde.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
madapolán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tela de algodón blanca, lisa y resistente, de buena calidad.
OBS: De Madapollan, pueblo de la India.