English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
hygropetric fauna [correct]; madicolous fauna [correct]
DEF: Fauna found on vertical rock faces over which flows a minimal film of water.
CONT: The Diptera community of a woodland spring biotope in the Gladenbacher Bergland (Hesse, Germany) is described. Fourteen aquatic, semi-aquatic and terrestrial-hygrophilous Diptera families were considered at the species level. Dominance, habitat and biotope preference are discussed. Most species could be designated as members of the hygropetric and liminaric fauna.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
faune hygropétrique [correct, feminine noun]; faune madicole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faune vivant à la surface des rochers verticaux ou abrupts, où suinte de l'eau.
CONT: 1945. Nouvelles observations sur la larve de l'Eubria palustris L. (Coleoptera, Dascillidae) comme élément de la faune hygropétrique. Bulletin du Museum national d'histoire naturelle, 2e série, 17(5): 418-425.