English (Electromagnetism)
magnetostriction transducer [correct]; magnetostrictive transducer [correct]
DEF: A transducer in which some phenomenon such as vibration or pressure produces changes in a magnetostriction element, which in turn are converted into output-voltage changes.
French (Électromagnétisme)
transducteur magnétostrictif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transducteurs magnétostrictifs : Ces appareils sont formés d'un barreau de matière ferromagnétique soumis à un champ magnétique alternatif créé par un enroulement relié aux bornes d'entrée. Le champ de polarisation est engendré par un aimant permanent parallèle au barreau.