English (Ship and Boat Parts)
mail room [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
salle du courrier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soute à dépêches [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: salle du courrier : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.