English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
main shaft [correct]
DEF: Shaft rotating intermittently through 180°.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
arbre principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre tournant de 180° de manière intermittente.