English (Astronomy)
main-sequence fitting
DEF: A technique for measuring the distance modulus and hence the distance for a star cluster ... the main sequence portion of a graph colour index versus apparent magnitude for the cluster is superimposed on the main sequence of a standard Hertzsprung-Russell diagram, the spectral types of the two curves being made to overlap.
CONT: The distance to a given globular cluster may be found (1) by the main-sequence fitting technique, (2) by the apparent magnitudes of certain well known types of stars in the cluster, and (3) by the apparent angular diameter of the cluster.
French (Astronomie)
identification des séquences principales [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination des distances astronomiques se basant sur les étoiles de la séquence principale et dont la limite d'application est de 105 années-lumières.