English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
maintainability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Measure of the ease of performing the actions to prevent failures. In other words, the property of probability of the actions preventing failures which can be performed under the given conditions within a stated period.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
maintenabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation de la facilité avec laquelle s'exécutent les actions pour empêcher les défaillances; autrement dit, la qualité propre ou la probabilité des actions pour empêcher les défaillances, qui peuvent s'effectuer dans les conditions données et dans un délai déterminé.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.