English (Stock Exchange; Merchandising Techniques; Grain Growing)
maintenance margin [correct]
CONT: Margins are monies deposited by customers with futures commission merchants to ensure performance on futures contracts held. ...Two types of margin are required: original margin and maintenance margin. Maintenance margins usually are lower and the net amount of margin deposit may not be allowed to fall below that level.
CONT: A sum, usually smaller than - but of the original margin, which must be maintained on deposit at all times. If a customer's equity in any futures position drops to, or under, the maintenance margin level, the broker must issue a margin call for the amount at money required to restore the customer's equity in the account to the original margin level.
French (Bourse; Techniques marchandes; Culture des céréales)
marge de maintien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marges sont des montants déposés par des clients qui traitent avec des marchands à commission opérant sur le marché à terme pour assurer l'exécution de leurs contrats à terme. [...] Les marges demandées sont de deux types : une marge initiale et une marge de maintien. Les marges de maintien sont habituellement moins élevées que la marge initiale et le montant net de la marge déposée ne peut en aucun cas être inférieur au niveau des marges de maintien.