English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
major repair [correct]
CONT: You can also buy an extended service contract from most car manufacturers for around $275. This will pay for certain major repairs beyond the limits of the car warranty.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
réparation importante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des constructeurs vous offrent également un contrat de service pour environ $275. Ce contrat couvrira certaines réparations importantes, après l'expiration de la garantie.