English (Hand Tools; Surgical Instruments)
mallet [correct]
DEF: (...) tool (...) used most frequently for striking chisels or gouges. It is also used to tap parts of a project together during the assembly process. It is made in various shapes and sizes. Those of more recent manufacture have heads made of hard composition rubber, thus to protect the work or tools.
French (Outillage à main; Instruments chirurgicaux)
maillet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le maillet et le marteau sont utilisés pour frapper, d'où leur nom d'outils de percussion. Ils comportent deux parties: la tête (bloc en frêne, bois dur se fendant difficilement, de préférence avec fibres enchevêtrées) et le manche (bois dur avec fibres droites), de préférence en frêne ou en cornouilles. Usages: 1 - enfoncer les bédanes et les ciseaux, 2 - fixation et desserrage du valet ordinaire, 3 - montage et démontage des assemblages, 4 - réglage de la butée sur l'établi.