English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Additives; Brewing and Malting; Breadmaking)
barley malt [correct]; malt [correct, noun]; malted barley [correct]
CONT: Barley is also used to produce barley malt. In this case the whole barley seed is steeped in water to allow the live germ to sprout ... The sprouted barley is next dried under mild heat so as not to inactivate its enzymes. The sprouted dried barley, now known as malt, is used in the brewing industry to help digest starchy material into sugars for rapid yeast fermentation. The malt also has a distinctive flavor which contributes to the flavor of brewed beverages such as beer. Malt further adds flavor to breakfast cereals and malted-milk concentrates. Malt syrups also find use in various bakery operations where amylase activity is desired.
OBS: malt: The term "malt" is often used to mean "barley malt," but may also be used to mean "oat malt."
French (Minoterie et céréales; Additifs alimentaires; Brasserie et malterie; Boulangerie)
malt d'orge [correct, masculine noun]; malt [correct, masculine noun]; orge maltée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orge germée artificiellement et séchée, utilisée notamment en brasserie et en boulangerie.
OBS: malt : Dans la plupart des contextes, «malt» désigne le malt d'orge. Cependant, il arrive qu'on doive préciser, vu que le malt peut être produit à partir de n'importe quelle céréale.