English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
malt flour [correct]; malted cereal flour [correct]
DEF: [A] flour produced by grinding malted (sprouted or germinated) wheat or barley and used as an adjunct to bread flour to improve its gassing powers.
CONT: Malted cereal flour is inexpensive and can be used in brewing and in the preparation of malt extract for pharmaceutical purposes and in the preparation of malted milk powder.
OBS: malt cereal flour: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
farine maltée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Farine obtenue par la mouture de blé ou d'orge malté (germé) et utilisée comme additif dans la farine ordinaire pour en accroître le pouvoir gazeux.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales)
harina malteada [correct, feminine noun]