English (Lace (Embroidery))
Maltese lace [correct]
DEF: A fine bobbin lace of silk.
OBS: Chiefly made from cream-colored silk (although other threads are known), this lace from Malta is characterized by the same trails and plaits as Beds [Bedfordshire lace], but differs in making frequent use of a distinctive cross in cloth stitch, called a Maltese or St. John's cross. The leaves in this lace tend to be wide and fat, much more so than any other of the related laces such as Beds and Beds-Maltese.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle de Maltes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle à fils continus [qui] se caractérise précisément par le fil de soie naturelle qu'utilise la dentellière.
CONT: Les dentelles de Maltes sont lustrées, souples et fort agréables au toucher. Elles se composent de nombreuses fleurs en points d'esprit. Ordinairement, un motif géométrique se répète continuellement tout au long du travail et laisse voir ce signe précis : «la croix de Malte». Cette dentelle ressemble à la dentelle Cluny, toutefois le fond est composé de cordes de deux et non pas obligatoirement de tresses.
OBS: La dentelle de Maltes se fait aux fuseaux.