English (Brewing and Malting; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
malting [correct]
DEF: A process applied to cereal grains, in which the grains are made to germinate (by soaking them in water) and are then quickly halted from germinating further (by drying/heating it with hot air before the plant develops).
OBS: Malting is a combination of two processes; namely the sprouting process and the kiln-drying process.
OBS: malting: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: malting: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Distillerie (Alimentation))
maltage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformation de l'orge, du blé ou du riz en malt.
CONT: Le premier stade [de la fabrication du whisky] est le maltage. L'orge voit sa germination déclenchée et stoppée au bout de quelques jours par séchage au-dessus d'un feu de tourbe.
OBS: maltage: terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: maltage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
malteado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso aplicado a los granos de cereal, en el que dichos granos se hacen germinar y se secan rápidamente tras el desarrollo de la planta [con el fin de mejorar la palatabilidad del líquido fermentado].