English (Morphology and General Physiology; Birds; Reptiles and Amphibians)
mammillary layer [correct]
CONT: The [chicken] eggshell with respective membranes is composed of inner and outer shell membranes, a mammillary layer, a palisade layer, a surface crystal layer, and the cuticle ... The mammillary layer is composed of a small layer of compressed, knob-like particles with one side tightly cemented to the spongy or palisade layer and the other side embedded in the outer shell membrane ...
OBS: mammillary: [Referring to something that is] studded with breast-shaped protuberances.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oiseaux; Reptiles et amphibiens)
couche mamillaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coquille de l'œuf [de poule] est composée [...] d'eau, [...] de minéraux et [...] de matière organique. Elle est divisée en plusieurs couches [...] La couche mamillaire [...] est la partie la plus interne de la couche calcifiée. Sa base est constituée de noyaux mamillaires qui sont des amas organiques déposés en surface de la membrane coquillière externe et à partir desquels la minéralisation est initiée. La minéralisation se poursuit vers l'extérieur en formant initialement une structure en forme de cônes ou mamelons.