English (Transportation Equipment (General); Mining Equipment and Tools; Ore Extraction and Transport)
man-riding car [correct]; manriding car; man car; car for man-riding
DEF: A car or carriage designed for the riding of miners to and from the workings.
OBS: manriding car; man car: 83 (1) / Règlement sur la sécurité et la santé dans les mines de charbon (SDGB)[Coal Mines (CBDC) Occupational Safety and Health Regulations].
French (Équipements de transport; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Extraction et transport du minerai)
wagonnet de transport des personnes [masculine noun]; wagon de transport du personnel [masculine noun]; véhicule pour personnel [masculine noun]