English (Work Study; Workplace Organization)
man-machine system [correct]
DEF: An operating combination of one or more men with one or more equipment components, interacting to bring about, from given inputs, some desired outcome within the constraints of a given environment.
French (Étude du travail; Organisation du travail et équipements)
système homme-machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'un ou plusieurs hommes avec un ou plusieurs ensembles d'équipements, dans le but d'obtenir, à partir de certaines données certains résultats tenant compte des contraintes de l'environnement.