English (Financial Accounting)
management approach to segment disclosures [correct]; management approach to segment reporting [correct]; management approach [correct]
CONT: The IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standard) requires an entity to adopt the "management approach" to reporting on the financial performance of its operating segments. Generally, the information to be reported would be what management uses internally for evaluating segment performance and deciding how to allocate resources to operating segments. Such information may be different from what is used to prepare the income statement and balance sheet. The IFRS therefore requires explanations of the basis on which the segment information is prepared and reconciliations to the amounts recognised in the income statement and balance sheet.
French (Comptabilité générale)
sectorisation organisationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation organisationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour l'établissement des informations sectorielles à présenter dans les états financiers, méthode servant à déterminer le mode de sectorisation, fondée sur la façon dont la direction organise les différents secteurs à l'intérieur de l'entreprise aux fins de la prise de décisions touchant l'exploitation et de l'évaluation de la performance.