English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
managing up [correct]
CONT: Managing up means understanding what's important - not just to your boss, but your boss's chain of command, and working in ways to demonstrate you are on board and working to achieve those goals. Managing up means working on items that are of immediate concern and value to your manager, and going beyond the call to begin to anticipate his or her needs.
CONT: Many senior public servants have made their careers because of their skills in managing up. ... These skills are highly to be valued in a democratic government. But if they are nourished in excess, to the exclusion of other important values, they can obscure the importance of "managing down."
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gestion ascendante [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans notre régime parlementaire, les ministres sont comptables au Parlement et leurs ministères travaillent tous les jours à leur aider à s'acquitter de leurs responsabilités. Cette orientation ascendante vers les ministres et leurs besoins ou objectifs est tout à la fois indiquée et fort louable, car elle constitue un élément essentiel de notre système démocratique de gouvernement. Cependant, elle a des effets secondaires. L'un d'eux est l'attention excessive accordée à la «gestion ascendante».
OBS: De nombreux hauts fonctionnaires se sont bâti une carrière grâce à leurs aptitudes à gérer vers le haut. Ils ont été appréciés et promus parce qu'ils étaient habiles à fournir à leurs supérieurs, en temps opportun, ce dont ils avaient besoin pour servir les ministres et le processus politique.