English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
mantle source [correct]; mantle origin [correct]
CONT: We can often differentiate between these two sources (crustal and mantle) by examining variations in 34S/32S. ... Originally, all the earth's sulphur was in the mantle. Much of that transferred to the crust has undergone biogenic fractionation .... It is now held to be an oversimplification to claim that for all natural sulphur a narrow range of [delta]34S close to zero indicates a mantle source, and a wide range of [delta]34S a crustal source.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
origine mantellique [correct, feminine noun]; source mantellique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'origine des magmas granitiques. La véritable distinction est à faire entre [...] les granites issus de la fusion partielle de la croûte par des processus métamorphiques [...] et [...] les granites issus de la différenciation d'un magma [...] d'origine sous-crustale (mantellique). Trois cas, que l'on peut distinguer à partir des rapports isotopiques du strontium, sont donc possibles : a) L'origine crustale [...]. b) L'origine mantellique (différenciation magmatique). C'est le cas des granites anorogéniques océaniques [...] Le rapport isotopique du Sr est compris entre 0,702 et 0,705. c) Origine mixte, mantellique et crustale.